PRIVATE Golden Circle & Secret Lagoon & Friðheimar (lunch included) 1
Geysir
PRIVATE Golden Circle & Secret Lagoon & Friðheimar (lunch included) 3
Thingvellir
Secret Lagoon
Golden waterfall
PRIVATE Golden Circle & Secret Lagoon & Friðheimar (lunch included) 7
PRIVATE Golden Circle & Secret Lagoon & Friðheimar (lunch included) 8
1 / 8

PRIVATE Golden Circle & Secret Lagoon & Friðheimar (lunch included)

(5)
Reykjavík, Iceland
Cultural ToursDay Trips & ExcursionsShore ExcursionsATV & Quad ToursBus & Minivan Tours
Instant confirmationSecure checkoutNo hidden fees

About this activity

Combine Iceland's three most iconic Golden Circle sites—Thingvellir National Park, Strokkur Geysir, and Gullfoss Waterfall—with a soak in the geothermal Secret Lagoon and farm-to-table lunch at Friðheimar Greenhouse Restaurant. This 9-hour private tour delivers Iceland's natural drama, geothermal wellness, and locally grown cuisine in a single day.

Golden Circle, Secret Lagoon, and Friðheimar – A Perfect Blend of Adventure, Relaxation, and Culinary Delight

Embark on a journey that combines Iceland’s iconic natural landmarks, geothermal relaxation, and a unique farm-to-table dining experience. This private tour ensures a day filled with exploration, rejuvenation, and unforgettable flavors!

🌋 Golden Circle – Iceland’s Most Famous Route
Your adventure begins with the Golden Circle, a route that showcases Iceland’s incredible natural and cultural history. Walk through Thingvellir National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, and the site of Iceland’s ancient parliament. Stand in awe at Geysir Hot Spring Area, where Strokkur erupts every few minutes, sending water 30 meters into the air. Finally, be captivated by the raw power of Gullfoss Waterfall, where glacial waters plunge into a rugged canyon, creating one of Iceland’s most spectacular sights.

🛁 Secret Lagoon – Relax in Natural Warmth
Unwind in the warm, mineral-rich waters of the Secret Lagoon, one of Iceland’s oldest geothermal pools. Surrounded by natural beauty, this authentic Icelandic hot spring offers the perfect place to relax and soak in the peaceful atmosphere.

🍅 Friðheimar – A Unique Culinary Experience
Conclude your tour with a visit to Friðheimar Greenhouse Restaurant, where lunch is included. Dine in a unique setting amidst vibrant tomato plants and enjoy a menu that showcases the freshest, locally grown produce. Savor the signature tomato soup, freshly baked bread, and other farm-to-table delicacies, paired with refreshing beverages.

Why Choose This Tour?
This private tour is ideal for those looking to experience the best of Iceland’s nature, relaxation, and local cuisine in one day. With a knowledgeable guide, a flexible schedule, and exclusive access to each destination, this tour promises a truly memorable experience.

📷 What to Bring:

  • Comfortable walking shoes
  • Weather-appropriate clothing
  • Swimsuit and towel for the Secret Lagoon
  • A camera to capture the incredible scenery

📅 Duration: Full-day experience
📍 Pick-up/Drop-off: Conveniently arranged from your location
🥾 Fitness Level: Easy

Indulge in the perfect balance of adventure, relaxation, and culinary delight on this unforgettable private tour. Book now to create lasting memories in Iceland!

Highlights

  • Walk between tectonic plates at UNESCO-listed Thingvellir National Park
  • Watch Strokkur geyser erupt every few minutes, shooting water 30 metres high
  • Witness the raw power of Gullfoss waterfall plunging into a glacial canyon
  • Bathe in warm, mineral-rich Secret Lagoon surrounded by pristine Icelandic landscape
  • Lunch included at Friðheimar, dining amid tomato greenhouses with farm-fresh menu
  • Private tour with flexible pacing and personalised stops

Insider tips

  • Bring swimwear and a towel for Secret Lagoon—the water hovers around 38°C year-round, making it comfortable even in winter
  • Arrive at Strokkur early in the tour window; fewer crowds visit in late afternoon
  • Friðheimar's tomato-based dishes change seasonally; ask your guide about the day's specialities

Good to know

  • Includes lunch at Friðheimar; vegetarian and dietary preferences should be noted at booking
  • Wear weatherproof layers and sturdy walking shoes; Iceland's climate changes rapidly
  • Private transportation by minivan; pickup/drop-off from Reykjavík area hotels included
  • Swimming at Secret Lagoon requires basic fitness; water entry via gentle slope
  • Tour operates year-round; winter offers shorter daylight, summer provides extended hours

Who it's for

First-time Iceland visitors seeking the Golden Circle in one comprehensive tourCouples and small groups wanting private pacing without large tour groupsWellness-focused travellers pairing nature exploration with geothermal bathingFood enthusiasts interested in farm-to-table dining and local agriculture

Best time to visit

Summer (June–August) offers extended daylight and easier driving conditions; winter (November–February) provides fewer crowds and spectacular dark-sky views during stops. Shoulder seasons (April–May, September–October) balance weather stability with moderate tourism.

Frequently asked questions

Available
From€1,874
per person